Skip to content ↓

P.A.C.E Awards

To support the curriculum enrichment programme at Ormiston Shelfield we have developed our own awards and incentive system to encourage students to do something new.  The programme is called PACE which stands for Performers, Audience members, Creators and Entrepreneurs.  

Each term there is an opportunity for form tutors to nominate students for a PACE award at Bronze, Silver or Gold level in four different areas of expertise. 

The first nominations have already been made and awards have been presented in ‘Badge Ceremony’ assemblies.  In just a short time the academy is celebrating having a large number of Bronze Award students and a few Silver awards in all four categories.  Having only recently launched the PACE programme the students have already demonstrated their willingness to be involved and meet new challenges head on!

Our Autumn term PACE awards winners:

Year 7 - Bronze

Performer
Audience
Creator
Entrepreneur
Shirong Chen  JW
Josh Painter SA
Kande Eden PW
Emily Henderson RXS
Amy Hardwick SK
Elizabeth Parker SA
Kande Eden PW
Ellis Holmes PW
Emily Henderson RXS
Demi  Davis JXC
Callum Withnall SK
Josh Painter SA
Amy Hardwick SK
Sophie Humpage JW
Elizabeth Parker SA
Caitlin Venables SK
April Hitchcock AJM
Emily Wilkes AJM
Abigail Gill AJM
Reece Humphries AJM
Emily Henderson RXS
Beth Karin RXS
Mia Goodall JXC
Callum Withnall SK
Morgan Hamonds RXS
Demi Johnson RXS
Emily Henderson RXS
Summer Astbury DH
Ellie Cheshire DH
Danielle Dolan DH
Louise Goodwin DH
Tamzin Duggan DH
Yazid Belghar DH
Mohammed Khan DH
Liam Dallaway DH
Ben Smith DH
Konnor Bowen DH
Owen Loundes DH
Elizabeth Parker SA
Luke Staples 7CW
Caitlin Venables SK
Emily Wilkes AJM
April Hitchcock AJM
Ben Marney AJM
Billy Payton AJM
Lewis Owen AJM
Harry Johnson AJM
Zain Roberts AJM
Courtney Jones AJM
Kelly Jones AJM
Maisey Walton AJM
Mia Peach AJM
Abigail Gill AJM
Callum Withnall SK
Amy Hardwick SK
Larissa Ward SK
Owen Peakman JXC
Cody Partridge JXC
Amy Hitchcock JXC
Conor Cole JXC
Jordan Lewis  JXC

Year 7 - Silver

Performer
Audience
Creator
Entrepreneur
Elizabeth Parker SA
 
 
Owen Loundes DH
Ahmed Altahi JW
Lewis Mayo JW
Beth Heeley JZB
Caylum Taylor JZB

Year 8 - Bronze

Performer
Audience
Creator
Entrepreneur
Jvarn Matthews EA
Joshua rownlinson EA
John foy EA
Jamie marshall EA
Charlotte Lackey GB
Chloe Leonard GK
Samantha Simmons GK
Thomas Bentley AXT
Melissa Crowe AXT
Matthew Roderick AXT
Charlotte Lackey GB
Chloe Leonard GK
Samantha Simmons GK
Zayn Adshead GK
Thomas Bentley AXT
Melissa Crowe AXT
Thomas Roderick MJ
Kacie Carnall MJ
Charlotte Lackey GB
Samantha Simmons GK
Matthew Roderick AXT
Kacie Carnall MJ
Chelsea Eaton CA
 

Year 8 - Silver

Entrepreneur
Chelsea Eaton CA